Warranty People: Simple, Reliable & Straight Forward Cover For All Your Home

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between the User of this Website (“you”, “your”, “client” or “user”) and Rapid Home Warranties Ltd (“Company”, “Website”, “Site”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”), the owner and provider of this Website. Rapid Home Warranties Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

This privacy policy should be read alongside, and in addition to, our Terms and Conditions, which can be found at: https://www.warrantypeople.co.uk/terms-conditions/

Please read this privacy policy and terms & conditions carefully.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

    • Data – collectively all information that you submit to Rapid Home Warranties Ltd via the Website, Chat, & Phone. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act;
    • What are Cookies? – HTTP cookies (also called web cookies, Internet cookies, browser cookies, or simply cookies) are small blocks of data created by a web server while a user is browsing a website and placed on the user’s computer or other device by the user’s web browser. Cookies are placed on the device used to access a website, and more than one cookie may be placed on a user’s device during a session. You can read more here​;
    • General Data Protection Regulation (UK) (UK GDPR) – sets out data protection and privacy rights of all individuals within the United Kingdom. UK General Data protection Regulation tailored by Data Protection Act 2018. It also applies to transfer (export) of personal data outside the UK. UK GDPR came into force on 01 January 2021.;
    • Data Protection Act 2018 or Data Protection Act (Applicable Law) – The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). You can read more here.;
    • Rapid Home Warranties Ltd, or us – Rapid Home Warranties Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales with company No: 09832574 whose registered office is at Cwp, 85 Greengate, Manchester, England, M3 7NA;
    • User or You – any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Rapid Home Warranties Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Rapid Home Warranties Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services;
    • Website – the website that you are currently using, warrantypeople.co.uk, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

2. Privacy Notice

This privacy notice (or “notice”) tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you make contact with us or use one of our services. We’ll tell you:

  • why we are able to process your information;
  • what purpose we are processing it for;
  • whether you have to provide it to us;
  • how long we store it for;
  • whether there are other recipients of your personal information;
  • whether we intend to transfer it to another country; and
  • whether we do automated decision-making or profiling.

Your Personal Information shall be held and used in accordance with applicable legislation relating to the protection of Personal Information (the “Applicable Law”).

We may update our Privacy Policy and Privacy Information from time to time, and we ask that you read through this notice and should you have any further queries please contact us by email at web@warrantypeople.co.uk and/or by telephone on 0333 996 9888

3. Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Rapid Home Warranties Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

For purposes of the applicable Data Protection Act, Rapid Home Warranties Ltd is the “data controller”. This means that Rapid Home Warranties Ltd determines the purposes for which, and the manner in which, your Data is processed.

4. Data Collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

    1. name;
    2. date of birth;
    3. gender;
    4. job title;
    5. profession;
    6. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    7. demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests;
    8. financial information such as bank account number and sort code, credit / debit card numbers;
    9. IP address (automatically collected);
    10. web browser type and version (automatically collected);
    11. device & operating system (automatically collected);
    12. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected);
    13. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

5. How We Collect Data

We collect the Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you;
  • data is received from third parties; and
  • data is collected automatically.

Please read more about each way below.

Data that is given to us by you

We will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:

    1. when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means;
    2. when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
    3. when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you are not obliged to respond to them);
    4. when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
    5. when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
    6. when you elect to receive marketing communications from us;
    7. when you use our services;
    8. when you purchased a service or product from our website or on phone;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Data that is received from third parties

We will receive Data about you from the following third parties in form of cookies and/or other personal identifiers. We collect data or data is already provided in your interaction when we run advertisement on those platforms or you interact with us on social media (like device, browser type, name, age, sex, contact information, etc.):

    1. facebook;
    2. twitter;
    3. linkedin;
    4. google;
    5. bing;

Data that is collected automatically

To the extent that you access the Website, we will collect your Data automatically, for example:

    1. we automatically collect some information about your visit to the Website. This information helps us to make improvements to Website content and navigation, and includes your IP address, the date, times and frequency with which you access the Website and the way you use and interact with its content.
    2. we will collect your Data automatically via cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about cookies, and how we use them on the Website, see the section below, headed “Cookies”.

6. Our Use of Data

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. transmission by email of marketing materials that may be of interest to you;
    4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;

In each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed “Your rights” below).

  1. For the delivery of direct marketing to you via e-mail, we’ll need your consent, whether via an opt-in or soft-opt-in:
    • soft opt-in consent is a specific type of consent which applies when you have previously engaged with us (for example, you contact us to ask us for more details about a particular product/service, and we are marketing similar products/services). Under “soft opt-in” consent, we will take your consent as given unless you opt-out.
    • for other types of e-marketing, we are required to obtain your explicit consent; that is, you need to take positive and affirmative action when consenting by, for example, checking a tick box that we’ll provide.
    • if you are not satisfied about our approach to marketing, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. To find out how to withdraw your consent, see the section headed “Your rights” below.
  2. When you register with us and set up an account to receive our services, the legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.
  3. We may use your Data to show you adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).

7. Who We Share Data With

We may share your Data with the following groups of people for the following reasons:

    1. any of our group companies or affiliates – to ensure the proper administration of your policy and any claims;
    2. 247 home assist ltd – We only sell policies arranged and administered by 247 home assist ltd on our website. We will pass all the data provided by you or collected by us to 247 home assist ltd for entering into and performance of your contract with 247 home assist ltd.
    3. our employees, agents and/or professional advisors – to obtain advice from advisers and to ensure the proper administration of your policy and any claims;
    4. third party service providers who provide services to us which require the processing of personal data – to help third party service providers in receipt of any shared data to perform functions on our behalf to help ensure the website runs smoothly;
    5. third party payment providers who process payments made over the Website – to enable third party payment providers to process user payments and refunds;
    6. relevant authorities – to facilitate the detection of crime or the collection of taxes or duties;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

8. Keeping Data Secure

  1. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data, for example:
    • access to your account is controlled by a password and a username that is unique to you.
    • we store your Data on secure servers.
    • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology.
  2. Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via this e-mail address: web@warrantypeople.co.uk
  3. No method of data transfer online/electronic is 100% secure so we cannot guarantee 100% security.
  4. If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

9. Data Retention

  1. Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your Data on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy policy or until you request that the Data be deleted.
  2. Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.
  3. We maintain logs and backups for security, debugging and site stability purposes for up to 36 months from your last interaction with us including any communications that you send to us (for example, via email and the chat functionality).
  4. For legal and regulatory purposes for up to 6 years.
  5. Telephone call recordings which are utilised for training and monitoring purposes are stored for up to 36 months.

10. Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your Data:

  1. Right to access – the right to request (i) copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or (ii) that we modify, update or delete such information. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive.” Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request in certain situation. If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.
  2. Right to correct – the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to restrict our use of your Data – the right to “block” us from using your Data or limit the way in which we can use it.
  4. Right to data portability – the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your Data.
  5. Right to object – the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.
  6. To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out above, or withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your Data), please contact us via this e-mail address: web@warrantypeople.co.uk
  7. If you are not satisfied with the way a complaint you make in relation to your Data is handled by us, you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).You can contact the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or alternatively start a live chat at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/
  8. Other ICO’s contact details can be found on their website at https://ico.org.uk/.
  9. It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

11. Transfers Outside the European Economic Area

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. We also share information with our partner companies and service providers, some of which are located outside the EEA (Example: email server, chat server, etc).

To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Act.

12. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

13. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Rapid Home Warranties Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

  1. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  2. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

14. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Rapid Home Warranties Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of services. Rapid Home Warranties Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current Data Protection Act 2018.

This Website may place the following Cookies:

Type of Cookie Purpose
Strictly necessary cookies These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
   

Strictly necessary cookies

We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Description of Cookie Purpose

Rapid Home Warranties Ltd Cookie

Mailchimp Cookies

Cloudflare Cookies

We use this session cookie to remember you and maintain your session whilst you are using our website

Analytical/performance cookies

We use the following analytical/performance cookies:

Description of Cookie Purpose
Google Ads / Google Analytics / Tawk.to Cookies / Hotjar Cookies We use this cookie to help us analyse how users use the website

Functionality cookies

We use the following functionality cookies:

Description of Cookie Purpose

Rapid Home Warranties Ltd Cookies

Mailchimp Cookies

Cloudflare Cookies

Google Analytics Cookies

We use this cookie to identify your computer and analyse traffic patterns on our website

Targeting cookies

We use the following targeting cookies:

Description of Cookie Purpose

Facebook/Google/Bing/Twitter/LinkedIn/Microsoft

Cookie

We use this cookie to enable us to show you adverts while you are browsing our website and other websites on the internet.

We have tried to ensure this is complete and up to date, but if you think that we have missed a cookie or there is any discrepancy, please let us know.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, most browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your web browser. You can read the method to enable, disable and delete cookies on this link for most popular browsers: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-manage-and-delete-cookies/

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings. You can read the method to enable, disable and delete cookies on this link for most popular browsers: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-manage-and-delete-cookies

It is recommended that you ensure that your web browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by your web browser company if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

15. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

16. Contact Details

You may contact Rapid Home Warranties Ltd by email at web@warrantypeople.co.uk or by writing at Data Protection Officer, Cwp, 85 Greengate, Manchester, England, M3 7NA, or by calling us on 0333 996 9888.